Thursday, August 25, 2016

Ramblins' Of A Good Will Junkie

I bumped into a long-time friend today at GW, and she said she thought GW should pay me for advertising.  I told her I'm a GW addict, and she admitted that she's becoming one too.  We are meeting there next Tuesday at 9:30.  I hope they have lots of good stuff.  I need some more "stuffin" for my house.  It hasn't quite burst at the seams yet.  I know y'all are all waiting with baited breath to see what I bought today, it was veteran's discount day, after all, and I can't miss that 25% off.

So, my best treasure today is this wonderful crystal water pitcher.  I believe it may be Waterford, y'all!  And again, it may not be, but it is heavy, and I'm gonna pretend it's Waterford anyway.  It looked all hazy on the shelf, but I knew it would look good after a good hot soapy bath!


 $1.44
 Isn't it beautiful!
Then I came upon this little cow creamer, that all of you have.....now I have one too. At $1.13, she was mine!





'Bout got a dang menagerie going on on this shelf!!



Next I found this whatchamacallit.  It was $1.44.

 This sweet pitcher with platter was next.  I loved that it had the platter.


 And it's french 'cause it's got the fleur de lis!

 There were 2 pretty sets of bowls, but the other set was missing the fourth one, so I bought this one.  I love the colors, and they will look good displayed for fall.



They were $1.13 each with the discount.

I think that is all I found today and spent a little over $11.00.  

They are actually open until 9 p.m.  If I hurry, I could go back!  Y'all think I'm kidding.... I ain't!  I'd go in a New York minute, if I didn't just hate too.  They already think I live there.

I really am going to post something besides GW finds next!  I promise!

Y'all come over to these parties:

Vintage Charm @ My Thrift Store Addiction 
Simple & Sweet Fridays @ Rooted in Thyme
Home Sweet Home @ The Charm of Home
Funtastic Friday @ Olives N Okra
Shabbylicious Friday @ Shabby Art Boutique

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

Tuesday's Treasures II

Today I am sharing my second hand finds from Good Will, Senior day, which is on Tuesday.  They also have a Veterans discount day on Thursday's which I qualify for from my late husband's service in Vietnam.

The table linens have been in short supply the last few times I've gone, but I did find this table runner that will work for fall.


The rug under my breakfast table has the same colors, so they are working well together.

I found this nice compote that is the centerpiece for this table.


I really liked this bowl, so I purchased it.  I might use it for succulents or an ivy.  I like the design.



Looks like I have the beginnings of a green bowl collection, purely unintentional.

The blue bottle is from Crate & Barrel.  I added a single burlap flower.  A good transition piece for fall.




I've been hitting the book section pretty hard recently.



I always like to find pads of paper for the desk.  Both of these were so pretty and still shrink wrapped.
I hit the jackpot in the fabric section.  I got all this fabric for less than $5.00.  All the pieces are multiple yards, and have no cut outs or anything. 


This fabric would make great art for winter, stretched over a canvas, foam board, of old frame.  It is also marked to use for making pillow colors.


This piece is the reason I bought this bag.  It will be lovely as art work.....maybe in my master, where I am using blues.  Just a thought.


This piece still has the tag on it, 3 yards. It is a wonderful fabric, and would make nice curtain panels.......maybe for the bonus room.


 These 2 pieces are juvenile patterns, but I am sure I could sell in a yard sale, or give to someone.
I'm sure there is enough of this to line a quilt, or make drapes for a little girl's room.

One other find was this small purse to use for my camera bag.  It's the right size to hold everything including the owner's manual.  It's a Longaberger.  So cute!!



So these are this week's treasures, total spent, less than $20.00.

Sharing these great finds here:


   Thoughts of Home    

Sunday, August 21, 2016

Say It Ain't So

Another collection!!!  Surely not!  It happened when I found this green five-fingered bud vase at Good Will.  Not something I would expect to find at Good Will, but nevertheless, I did.


It was a fabulous price, and I brought it home.  Then I went on Ebay.........yep, I did, and I found more....at great prices..... this blue one which is bigger, but of similar design.


and, this one, which is even bigger!



This one is huge and was chipped in shipping, but I've tried to repair it as best as I can and will use it.



They say that 3 of anything makes a collection, so just what I need, another one!  :)  This solid white one came from Good Will, and makes 4.  So I definitely have a collection started.  I love the uniqueness of this one.

Three are hand painted and made in Portugal.  The white one is unmarked.

Well, I found another unusual one at GW yesterday when I went in.  It isn't marked, and oh how I wish it were.  If anyone knows about this one, please tell me in the comments.



Handles with rings on each side.  I couldn't believe it!

So now there are five!!


All lined up in a row.....
Y'all know I really need another collection!  If I don't have a yard sale soon, I'm going to be overtaken by stuff!!






Really, somebody, please stop me!  
The solid white, and the blue/white are my favorites.  Which is yours?

Sharing here:
Sunday’s at Home @ My Soulful Home 
Totally Terrific Tuesday @ Sweet Parish Place
Tuesdays at our home @ Our home away from home
Inspire Me Tuesday @ A Stroll Thru Life 

The Scoop @ Confessions of a Plate Addict




PS:  Here is how I ended up displaying my collection:
I placed them on the shelves on each side of the dresser in the master!



Thursday, August 18, 2016

Simple Tablescape in Green and Gold

I was thinking that I haven't done a table scape in a long time. I had this table cloth on for quite some time, and the huge tool box as a center piece, filled with blue mason jars.  It was time for a change.  I kept the table cloth with it's pineapple design.  It's reversible, but I love it on the lighter side.  Next I layered a fabric remnant I got in a bag of fabric from GW, and used it as a short runner.  So far the colors are gold and green, two colors that are prominent in the room.

For a centerpiece, I placed faux succulents and grass into a chicken wire basket from consignment.

I like the lightness of the centerpiece.

I chose a gold charger, green dinner plate, and a white salad plate as the dish ware. All from different sets, but the colors I wanted to use.

I chose 2 napkins, solid green, and green and gold plaid, then used a pewter hammered napkin ring to tie in with the silverware.

The stem ware is some my husband had, and has a diamond like design on it.  I used it because I like it. :)

Here you can see the tea cart we recently found antiquing.  I still haven't ordered casters.  They are quite pricey, and I haven't given in, but I will, eventually.


This view is from the hall way toward the living room.

This view is from the other end of the room near the windows.  You can see the china cabinet, and parts of the living room.

View from the hall way.

A favorite shot of this room.  I have plans to paint the lower half of the room in a taupe color, Pisma Dunes by Benjamin Moore. 

 In this shot, the table cloth reminds me of lace.

 I only set 4 places, six seems too crowded.
 Place setting.

By using green and gold, I can easily transition into an autumn design.

Looking into the living room.

Hope you enjoyed this tablescape, and will be inspired to set a table of your own.  I will share here:

   Thoughts of Home    
Shabbylicious Friday @ Shabby Art Boutique

Adsense Ad